Skip to main content

2022 Maine State Senate Election Results

Election Date: Jun. 14, 2022 | Updated 7:18 PM MST Jun. 14, 2022

Maine State Senate

Jump to:

District 1 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Troy Jackson (D) *Unopposed

District 1 Republican Primary

Candidate
Susan Bernard (R)Unopposed

District 2 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Laura Farnsworth (D)Unopposed

District 2 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Harold Stewart (R) *Unopposed

District 3 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Bradlee Farrin (R) *Unopposed

District 3 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Shawn Bean (D)Unopposed

District 4 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Andrea Thurlow (D)Unopposed

District 4 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Stacey Guerin (R) *Unopposed

District 5 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Stanley Wheeler (D)Unopposed

District 5 Republican Primary

Candidate
Russell Black (R)Unopposed

District 6 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Jonathan Goble (D)Unopposed

District 6 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Marianne Moore (R) *Unopposed

District 7 Republican Primary

Candidate
Brian Langley (R)Unopposed

District 7 - Unexpired Term

94.11% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nicole Grohoski (D)6,41563.8%
Brian Langley (R)3,53835.2%
Benjamin Meiklejohn (GR)1001.0%

District 7 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Nicole Grohoski (D)Unopposed

District 8 Democratic Primary

79.70% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Tipping (D)1,31561.7%
Abraham Furth (D)81738.3%

District 8 Republican Primary

72.34% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eric Rojo (R)75154.7%
Grace Ann Tibbetts (R)62245.3%

District 9 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joseph Baldacci (D) *Unopposed

District 9 Republican Primary

Candidate
James Plowman (R)Unopposed

District 10 Republican Primary

95% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Peter Lyford (R)1,43754.6%
Robert Cross (R)1,19545.4%

District 10 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Robert Cammack (D)Unopposed

District 11 Republican Primary

Candidate
MaryAnne Kinney (R)Unopposed

District 11 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Glenn Curry (D) *Unopposed

District 12 Republican Primary

Candidate
Scott Rocknak (R)Unopposed

District 12 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Anne Beebe-Center (D)Unopposed

District 13 Republican Primary

Candidate
Abden Simmons (R)Unopposed

District 13 Democratic Primary

83.01% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cameron Reny (D)1,97466.2%
David Levesque (D)1,00633.8%

District 14 Republican Primary

Candidate
Jeffrey Hanley (R)Unopposed

District 14 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Craig Hickman (D) *Unopposed

District 15 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Matthew Pouliot (R) *Unopposed

District 15 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Storme St. Valle (D)Unopposed

District 16 Republican Primary

94.98% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Perkins (R)84544.2%
Kevin Kitchin (R)73138.3%
Mark Andre (R)33417.5%

District 16 Democratic Primary

Candidate
David LaFountain (D)Unopposed

District 17 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Jo-Jean Keller (D)Unopposed

District 17 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jeffrey Timberlake (R) *Unopposed

District 18 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Colin O'Neill (D)Unopposed

District 18 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Richard Bennett (R) *Unopposed

District 19 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Timothy Carter (D)Unopposed

District 19 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lisa Keim (R) *Unopposed

District 20 Republican Primary

Candidate
Eric Brakey (R)Unopposed

District 20 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Bettyann Sheats (D)Unopposed

District 21 Republican Primary

Candidate
Ricky LaChapelle (R)Unopposed

District 21 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Margaret Rotundo (D)Unopposed

District 22 Republican Primary

Candidate
James Libby (R)Unopposed

District 22 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Michael McKinney (D)Unopposed

District 23 Republican Primary

Candidate
Brogan Teel (R)Unopposed

District 23 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Matthea Daughtry (D) *Unopposed

District 24 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Eloise Vitelli (D) *Unopposed

District 24 Republican Primary

Candidate
Matthew Brackley (R)Unopposed

District 25 Republican Primary

Candidate
Jennifer White (R)Unopposed

District 25 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Teresa Pierce (D)Unopposed

District 26 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Timothy Nangle (D)Unopposed

District 26 Republican Primary

Candidate
Gary Plummer (R)Unopposed

District 27 Republican Primary

Candidate
Jeffrey Tounge (R)Unopposed

District 27 Democratic Primary

94.98% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jill Duson (D)3,22689.7%
Kenneth Capron (D)37010.3%

District 28 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Benjamin Chipman (D) *Unopposed

District 28 Republican Primary

Candidate
Ryan McMann (R)Unopposed

District 29 Republican Primary

Candidate
John Lewis (R)Unopposed

District 29 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Anne Carney (D) *Unopposed

District 30 Republican Primary

Candidate
Timothy Thorsen (R)Unopposed

District 30 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Stacy Brenner (D) *Unopposed

District 31 Republican Primary

Candidate
Sharri MacDonald (R)Unopposed

District 31 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Donna Bailey (D) *Unopposed

District 32 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Henry Ingwersen (D)Unopposed

District 32 Republican Primary

Candidate
David Corbett (R)Unopposed

District 33 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Kendra Williams (D)Unopposed

District 33 Republican Primary

Candidate
Matthew Harrington (R)Unopposed

District 34 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joseph Rafferty (D) *Unopposed

District 34 Republican Primary

Candidate
Bradley Ducharme (R)Unopposed

District 35 Republican Primary

Candidate
Julie Rakic (R)Unopposed

District 35 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mark Lawrence (D) *Unopposed