Skip to main content

2022 Alabama State House Election Results

Election Date: May. 24, 2022 | Updated 9:25 PM MST May. 24, 2022

Alabama State House

Jump to:

District 1 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Phillip Pettus (R) *3,86052.4%
Maurice McCaney (R)3,50047.6%

District 2 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ben Harrison (R)3,27532.9%
Jason Black (R)3,08831.0%
Kimberly Butler (R)3,08330.9%
Terrance Irelan (R)5175.2%

District 3 Democratic Primary

98.98% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Wesley Thompson (D)1,23274.6%
Susan Bentley (D)41925.4%

District 3 Republican Primary

98.99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kerry Underwood (R)3,21456.3%
Fred Joly (R)2,49343.7%

District 4 Republican Primary

71.16% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Parker Moore (R) *3,03143.5%
Patrick Johnson (R)2,53436.4%
Sheila Banister (R)1,39720.1%

District 5 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Danny Crawford (R) *Unopposed

District 6 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Andy Whitt (R) *Unopposed

District 7 Republican Primary

98.27% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ernie Yarbrough (R)4,30354.2%
Proncey Robertson (R) *3,63145.8%

District 7 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Mose Jones (D)Unopposed

District 8 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Terri Collins (R) *Unopposed

District 9 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Scott Stadthagen (R) *Unopposed

District 10 Republican Primary

Candidate
David Cole (R)Unopposed

District 10 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Marilyn Lands (D)Unopposed

District 11 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Randall Shedd (R) *Unopposed

District 12 Democratic Primary

Candidate
James Fields (D)Unopposed

District 12 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Corey Harbison (R) *Unopposed

District 13 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Woods (R)5,22355.4%
Charlie Waits (R)1,33614.2%
Greg Barnes (R)1,08011.5%
Keith Davis (R)97610.4%
Matt Dozier (R)8148.6%

District 14 Republican Primary

97.98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Wadsworth (R) *4,90547.4%
Tom Fredricks (R)3,77336.5%
Cory Franks (R)1,66416.1%

District 15 Republican Primary

56.86% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Leigh Hulsey (R)3,49956.7%
Brad Tompkins (R)2,67543.3%

District 15 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Richard Rouco (D)Unopposed

District 16 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kyle South (R) *Unopposed

District 17 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tracy Estes (R) *Unopposed

District 18 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jamie Kiel (R) *Unopposed

District 19 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Laura Hall (D) *Unopposed

District 20 Republican Primary

83.08% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Lomax (R)3,75443.9%
Frances Taylor (R)2,22926.1%
Angela McClure (R)1,40616.5%
James Brown (R)1,15813.5%

District 21 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Rex Reynolds (R) *Unopposed

District 22 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ritchie Whorton (R) *Unopposed

District 23 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Kirkland (R)3,95051.6%
Tommy Hanes (R) *3,70748.4%

District 24 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nathaniel Ledbetter (R) *6,22868.3%
Don Stout (R)2,89431.7%

District 25 Republican Primary

84.93% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Phillip Rigsby (R)4,31370.6%
Buck Clemons (R)1,79829.4%

District 25 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Mallory Hagan (D)Unopposed

District 26 Republican Primary

98.99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brock Colvin (R)3,02055.0%
Annette Holcomb (R)1,28623.4%
Todd Mitchern (R)1,18921.6%

District 26 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Ben Alford (D)Unopposed

District 27 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Herb Neu (D)Unopposed

District 27 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Wes Kitchens (R) *Unopposed

District 28 Republican Primary

Candidate
Mack Butler (R)Unopposed

District 29 Republican Primary

92.01% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Gidley (R)4,00650.5%
Jamie Grant (R)3,92449.5%

District 30 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Craig Lipscomb (R) *Unopposed

District 31 Republican Primary

92% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Troy Stubbs (R)4,72766.9%
Chadwick Smith (R)2,34433.1%

District 32 Republican Primary

Candidate
Evan Jackson (R)Unopposed

District 32 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Barbara Boyd (D) *Unopposed

District 33 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Evan Jackson (R) *Unopposed

District 33 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Fred Crum (D)Unopposed

District 34 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Standridge (R) *Unopposed

District 35 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steve Hurst (R) *Unopposed

District 36 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Randy Wood (R) *Unopposed

District 37 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Bob Fincher (R) *Unopposed

District 38 Republican Primary

98.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Debbie Wood (R) *3,06357.1%
Micah Messer (R)2,30542.9%

District 39 Republican Primary

94.47% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ginny Shaver (R) *5,34171.3%
Brent Rhodes (R)2,14528.7%

District 40 Republican Primary

94.61% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chad Robertson (R)1,70422.3%
Julie Borrelli (R)1,55320.3%
Katie Exum (R)1,41318.5%
Bill Lester (R)1,31617.2%
Bill McAdams (R)1,00713.2%
Gayla Blanton (R)5727.5%
Jakob Williamson (R)911.2%

District 40 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Pamela Howard (D)Unopposed

District 41 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Chris Nelson (D)Unopposed

District 41 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Corley Ellis (R) *Unopposed

District 42 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ivan Smith (R) *Unopposed

District 43 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Prince Cleveland (D)Unopposed

District 43 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Arnold Mooney (R) *Unopposed

District 44 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Danny Garrett (R) *Unopposed

District 45 Republican Primary

58.69% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan DuBose (R)5,09767.2%
Dickie Drake (R) *2,48532.8%

District 46 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Faulkner (R) *Unopposed

District 47 Democratic Primary

92.01% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christian Coleman (D)60150.2%
Jim Toomey (D)59649.8%

District 48 Republican Primary

57.42% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Carns (R) *5,20070.1%
William Wentowski (R)2,21529.9%

District 49 Republican Primary

66.34% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Russell Bedsole (R) *4,48972.9%
Michael Hart (R)1,66627.1%

District 50 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jim Hill (R) *Unopposed

District 51 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Allen Treadaway (R) *Unopposed

District 52 Democratic Primary

92.01% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Rogers (D) *3,35967.1%
LaTanya Milhouse (D)1,64832.9%

District 53 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Anthony Daniels (D) *Unopposed

District 54 Democratic Primary

91.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Neil Rafferty (D) *2,71958.7%
Edward Maddox (D)1,41030.4%
Brit Blalock (D)50210.8%

District 55 Democratic Primary

92% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rod Scott (D) *1,21225.1%
Fred Plump (D)1,07722.3%
Phyllis Oden-Jones (D)1,03121.4%
Travis Hendrix (D)91518.9%
Antwon Womack (D)59412.3%

District 56 Democratic Primary

91.99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ontario Tillman (D)2,09041.7%
Tereshia Huffman (D)1,19823.9%
Jesse Matthews (D)1,01020.2%
Cleo King (D)71214.2%

District 57 Democratic Primary

92.01% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patrick Sellers (D)2,35847.1%
Charles Winston (D)1,36927.3%
Kevin Dunn (D)1,28125.6%

District 57 Republican Primary

Candidate
Delor Baumann (R)Unopposed

District 58 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Rolanda Hollis (D) *Unopposed

District 59 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mary Moore (D) *Unopposed

District 60 Democratic Primary

92% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Juandalynn Givan (D) *4,55878.0%
Nina Taylor (D)1,28622.0%

District 61 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ron Bolton (R)4,08158.9%
Kimberly Madison (R)2,84341.1%

District 62 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Brenda Cephus (D)Unopposed

District 62 Republican Primary

Candidate
Bill Lamb (R)Unopposed

District 63 Republican Primary

Candidate
Cynthia Almond (R)Unopposed

District 63 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Samuel Adams (D)Unopposed

District 64 Republican Primary

85% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Donna Givens (R)3,10451.7%
Angelo Fermo (R)2,90348.3%

District 65 Republican Primary

97% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brett Easterbrook (R) *6,75370.4%
Dee Campbell (R)2,84529.6%

District 65 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Marcus Caster (D)Unopposed

District 66 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Alan Baker (R) *Unopposed

District 67 Democratic Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Prince Chestnut (D) *7,20170.2%
Larine Pettway (D)3,05129.8%

District 68 Republican Primary

Candidate
Fred Kelley (R)Unopposed

District 68 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Thomas Jackson (D) *Unopposed

District 69 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kelvin Lawrence (D) *Unopposed

District 69 Republican Primary

Candidate
Karla Maddox (R)Unopposed

District 70 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Christopher England (D) *Unopposed

District 71 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Artis McCampbell (D) *Unopposed

District 72 Democratic Primary

96.16% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Curtis Travis (D)3,10152.7%
Ralph Howard (D) *2,78547.3%

District 73 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kenneth Paschal (R) *Unopposed

District 74 Democratic Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Phillip Ensler (D)2,16465.6%
Malcolm Calhoun (D)1,13634.4%

District 74 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Charlotte Meadows (R) *Unopposed

District 75 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Reed Ingram (R) *Unopposed

District 76 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Thad McClammy (D) *Unopposed

District 77 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
TaShina Morris (D) *Unopposed

District 78 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kenyatte Hassell (D) *Unopposed

District 79 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joe Lovvorn (R) *Unopposed

District 80 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chris Blackshear (R) *Unopposed

District 81 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ed Oliver (R) *Unopposed

District 82 Republican Primary

Candidate
Lennora Pierrot (R)Unopposed

District 82 Democratic Primary

98.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pebblin Warren (D) *2,10654.9%
Terrence Johnson (D)1,73245.1%

District 83 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jeremy Gray (D) *Unopposed

District 84 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Berry Forte (D) *Unopposed

District 85 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dexter Grimsley (D) *Unopposed

District 85 Republican Primary

Candidate
Rick Rehm (R)Unopposed

District 86 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Paul Lee (R) *Unopposed

District 87 Republican Primary

96.11% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeff Sorrells (R) *7,26278.4%
Eric Johnson (R)1,99921.6%

District 88 Republican Primary

96.09% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jerry Starnes (R)4,09661.9%
Will Dismukes (R) *2,51738.1%

District 89 Republican Primary

Candidate
Marcus Paramore (R)Unopposed

District 90 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chris Sells (R) *Unopposed

District 91 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rhett Marques (R) *4,79665.2%
Les Hogan (R)2,55834.8%

District 92 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Steve Hubbard (D)Unopposed

District 92 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matthew Hammett (R)5,25151.7%
Greg White (R)4,90648.3%

District 93 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steve Clouse (R) *Unopposed

District 94 Republican Primary

85% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Fidler (R)5,58863.2%
Joe Faust (R) *3,25236.8%

District 95 Republican Primary

90% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Frances Holk-Jones (R)4,78065.9%
Reginald Pulliam (R)1,33618.4%
Michael Ludvigsen (R)1,13915.7%

District 95 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Richard Brackner (D)Unopposed

District 96 Republican Primary

80% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Simpson (R) *3,40055.4%
Danielle Duggar (R)2,73744.6%

District 97 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Adline Clarke (D) *Unopposed

District 98 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Napoleon Bracy (D) *Unopposed

District 99 Democratic Primary

98.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sam Jones (D) *2,69885.7%
Levi Wright (D)45114.3%

District 100 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Shirey (R)2,42146.8%
Pete Kupfer (R)1,46528.3%
Joe Piggott (R)1,28324.8%

District 101 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chris Pringle (R) *Unopposed

District 102 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Shane Stringer (R) *Unopposed

District 103 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Barbara Drummond (D) *Unopposed

District 104 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Margie Wilcox (R) *Unopposed

District 105 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chip Brown (R) *Unopposed