Skip to main content

2020 Rhode Island State Senate Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 12:52 PM MST Nov. 25, 2020

Rhode Island State Senate

Jump to:

District 1

*Incumbent
Candidate
Maryellen Goodwin (D) *Unopposed

District 2

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ana Quezada (D) *Unopposed

District 3

*Incumbent
Candidate
Gayle Goldin (D) *Unopposed

District 4

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dominick Ruggerio (D) *Unopposed

District 5

*Incumbent
Candidate
Samuel Bell (D) *Unopposed

District 6

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tiara Mack (D)6,72389.6%
Kevin Gilligan (I)78110.4%

District 7

*Incumbent
Candidate
Frank Ciccone (D) *Unopposed

District 8

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sandra Cano (D) *6,61071.7%
Richard Karsulavitch (R)2,61028.3%

District 9

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Burke (D)7,36758.6%
Jeffery Kozlin (R)5,20141.4%

District 10

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Walter Felag (D) *9,25364.3%
Mark Smiley (R)5,14635.7%

District 11

*Incumbent
Candidate
James Seveney (D) *Unopposed

District 12

*Incumbent
Candidate
Louis DiPalma (D) *Unopposed

District 13

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dawn Euer (D) *Unopposed

District 14

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Valarie Lawson (D) *8,06272.8%
Major Pettaway (I)3,01727.2%

District 15

Candidate
Meghan Kallman (D)Unopposed

District 16

Candidate
Jonathon Acosta (D)Unopposed

District 17

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thomas Paolino (R) *9,46059.2%
John Barr (D)6,51240.8%

District 18

Candidate
Cynthia Mendes (D)Unopposed

District 19

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ryan Pearson (D) *Unopposed

District 20

*Incumbent
Candidate
Roger Picard (D) *Unopposed

District 21

*Incumbent
Candidate
Gordon Rogers (R) *Unopposed

District 22

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephen Archambault (D) *7,28550.8%
Paul Santucci (R)6,05442.2%
Stephen Tocco (I)1,0047.0%

District 23

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jessica de la Cruz (R) *10,36166.9%
Paul Roselli (D)5,13133.1%

District 24

*Incumbent
Candidate
Melissa Murray (D) *Unopposed

District 25

*Incumbent
Candidate
Frank Lombardo (D) *Unopposed

District 26

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Frank Lombardi (D) *8,07861.3%
Anthony Fagundes (R)5,09138.7%

District 27

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Hanna Gallo (D) *8,08054.7%
Pat Cortellessa (R)5,86639.7%
Jonathan Keith (I)8135.5%

District 28

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joshua Miller (D) *8,26070.4%
Robert Schattle (I)3,47229.6%

District 29

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael McCaffrey (D) *9,75165.9%
Jean Trafford (R)5,04434.1%

District 30

Candidate
Jeanine Calkin (D)Unopposed

District 31

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kendra Anderson (D)8,22454.5%
Scott Zambarano (R)6,87145.5%

District 32

*Incumbent
Candidate
Cynthia Coyne (D) *Unopposed

District 33

*Incumbent
Candidate
Leonidas Raptakis (D) *Unopposed

District 34

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Elaine Morgan (R) *8,96754.1%
Jennifer Douglas (D)7,61945.9%

District 35

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bridget Valverde (D) *9,36355.6%
Charles Callanan (R)7,48144.4%

District 36

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alana DiMario (D)8,60950.2%
Doreen Costa (R)6,77239.5%
Matthew Mannix (I)1,77910.4%

District 37

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Virginia Sosnowski (D)10,12969.5%
David Tacey (R)4,45330.5%

District 38

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dennis Algiere (R) *Unopposed