Skip to main content

2020 Rhode Island State House Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 12:52 PM MST Nov. 25, 2020

Rhode Island State House

Jump to:

District 1

*Incumbent
Candidate
Edith Ajello (D) *Unopposed

District 2

*Incumbent
Candidate
Christopher Blazejewski (D) *Unopposed

District 3

Candidate
Nathan Biah (D)Unopposed

District 4

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rebecca Kislak (D) *6,32987.5%
Aryeh Rosenfield (I)90612.5%

District 5

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marcia Ranglin-Vassell (D) *2,98174.4%
Ronald Iacobbo (R)1,02725.6%

District 6

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Raymond Hull (D) *4,04877.9%
Jorge Porras (I)1,14722.1%

District 7

Candidate
David Morales (D)Unopposed

District 8

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Lombardi (D) *Unopposed

District 9

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anastasia Williams (D) *2,51373.7%
Rosa Hill (I)89926.3%

District 10

*Incumbent
Candidate
Scott Slater (D) *Unopposed

District 11

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Grace Diaz (D) *3,35086.7%
Emmanuel Nyema (I)51313.3%

District 12

Candidate
Jose Batista (D)Unopposed

District 13

Candidate
Ramon Perez (D)Unopposed

District 14

*Incumbent
Candidate
Charlene Lima (D) *Unopposed

District 15

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barbara Ann Fenton-Fung (R)4,73158.8%
Nicholas Mattiello (D) *3,31541.2%

District 16

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brandon Potter (D)4,14453.8%
Maryann Lancia (R)3,56046.2%

District 17

Candidate
Jacquelyn Baginski (D)Unopposed

District 18

*Incumbent
Candidate
Arthur Handy (D) *Unopposed

District 19

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph McNamara (D) *5,10763.4%
Patrick Maloney (I)2,94736.6%

District 20

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Bennett (D) *Unopposed

District 21

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Camille Vella Wilkinson (D) *4,14059.5%
Ronald Loparto (R)2,81440.5%

District 22

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Solomon Jr. (D) *3,57052.6%
Gerald Carbone (I)3,21347.4%

District 23

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joseph Shekarchi (D) *Unopposed

District 24

*Incumbent
Candidate
Evan Shanley (D) *Unopposed

District 25

*Incumbent
Candidate
Thomas Noret (D) *Unopposed

District 26

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patricia Morgan (R)3,62154.5%
James Jackson (D) *3,02845.5%

District 27

*Incumbent
Candidate
Patricia Serpa (D) *Unopposed

District 28

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
George Nardone (R) *4,64158.4%
Scott Guthrie (D)3,30241.6%

District 29

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sherry Roberts (R) *Unopposed

District 30

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justine Caldwell (D) *4,82252.1%
Antonio Giarrusso (R)4,43247.9%

District 31

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie Casimiro (D) *6,314100.0%
Gregory Ferland (I)--

District 32

*Incumbent
Candidate
Robert Craven (D) *Unopposed

District 33

*Incumbent
Candidate
Carol McEntee (D) *Unopposed

District 34

*Incumbent
Candidate
Teresa Tanzi (D) *Unopposed

District 35

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kathleen Fogarty (D) *Unopposed

District 36

*Incumbent
Candidate
Blake Filippi (R) *Unopposed

District 37

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Samuel Azzinaro (D) *5,34169.7%
Timothy McLaughlin (I)2,31830.3%

District 38

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Kennedy (D) *4,12858.3%
Donald Kohlman (R)2,95241.7%

District 39

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justin Price (R) *4,18152.0%
Megan Cotter (D)3,86048.0%

District 40

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Chippendale (R) *5,54566.2%
Linda Nichols (D)2,83533.8%

District 41

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert Quattrocchi (R) *5,74264.8%
Pamela Carosi (D)3,12135.2%

District 42

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Edward Cardillo (D)3,51450.8%
Frank Ricci (R)3,39949.2%

District 43

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Deborah Fellela (D) *4,00458.4%
Nicola Grasso (R)2,85641.6%

District 44

*Incumbent
Candidate
Gregory Costantino (D) *Unopposed

District 45

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mia Ackerman (D) *Unopposed

District 46

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Ann Shallcross-Smith (D)3,16239.4%
John Lyle (I) *2,55831.8%
John Cullen (R)2,31228.8%

District 47

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Place (R) *Unopposed

District 48

*Incumbent
Candidate
Brian Newberry (R) *Unopposed

District 49

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steven Lima (D)2,15563.9%
Vincent Bono (I)1,21936.1%

District 50

*Incumbent
Candidate
Stephen Casey (D) *Unopposed

District 51

*Incumbent
Candidate
Robert Phillips (D) *Unopposed

District 52

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alex Marszalkowski (D) *4,47651.2%
Christopher Hogan (R)3,74042.7%
Daniel Baglini (I)5336.1%

District 53

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bernard Hawkins (D) *3,48150.6%
Brian Rea (R)3,39249.4%

District 54

*Incumbent
Candidate
William O'Brien (D) *Unopposed

District 55

*Incumbent
Candidate
Arthur Corvese (D) *Unopposed

District 56

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joshua Giraldo (D) *Unopposed

District 57

*Incumbent
Candidate
James McLaughlin (D) *Unopposed

District 58

*Incumbent
Candidate
Carlos Tobon (D) *Unopposed

District 59

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jean Barros (D) *Unopposed

District 60

*Incumbent
Candidate
Karen Alzate (D) *Unopposed

District 61

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Leonela Felix (D)3,50064.0%
Robert Wheeler (R)1,97336.0%

District 62

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mary Messier (D) *Unopposed

District 63

*Incumbent
Candidate
Katherine Kazarian (D) *Unopposed

District 64

Candidate
Brianna Henries (D)Unopposed

District 65

*Incumbent
Candidate
Gregg Amore (D) *Unopposed

District 66

*Incumbent
Candidate
Liana Cassar (D) *Unopposed

District 67

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jason Knight (D) *Unopposed

District 68

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
June Speakman (D) *4,39459.5%
William Hunt (I)2,99540.5%

District 69

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Donovan (D) *3,43158.2%
Ann Costa (R)2,46541.8%

District 70

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Edwards (D) *4,56562.0%
Christopher Borden (R)2,79438.0%

District 71

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michelle McGaw (D)4,60456.2%
Amy Veri (R)3,15338.5%
Nathan Melvin (I)4405.4%

District 72

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Terri-Denise Cortvriend (D) *4,78157.6%
Kenneth Mendonca (R)3,51842.4%

District 73

*Incumbent
Candidate
Marvin Abney (D) *Unopposed

District 74

*Incumbent
Candidate
Deborah Ruggiero (D) *Unopposed

District 75

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lauren Carson (D) *4,14369.5%
Patrick Donovan (R)1,82030.5%