Skip to main content

2020 New York State Senate Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 10:19 AM MST Dec. 4, 2020

New York State Senate

Jump to:

District 1

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony Palumbo (R)87,56351.4%
Laura Ahearn (D)82,90048.6%

District 2

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mario Mattera (R)93,22456.8%
Michael Siderakis (D)70,83343.2%

District 3

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alexis Weik (R)68,36351.9%
Monica Martinez (D) *63,28648.1%

District 4

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Philip Boyle (R) *79,57655.4%
Christine Pellegrino (D)64,05644.6%

District 5

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Gaughran (D) *84,48050.4%
Edmund Smyth (R)81,26348.5%
Barbara Wagner (GR)1,8311.1%

District 6

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin Thomas (D) *76,58850.7%
Dennis Dunne (R)73,63048.7%
Jonathan Gunther (LB)8550.6%

District 7

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anna Kaplan (D) *89,28757.4%
David Franklin (R)66,17042.6%

District 8

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Brooks (D) *Unopposed

District 9

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Todd Kaminsky (D) *94,02257.7%
Victoria Johnson (R)68,96142.3%

District 10

*Incumbent
Candidate
James Sanders (D) *Unopposed

District 11

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Liu (D) *78,81863.5%
Elisa Nahoum (R)45,40036.5%

District 12

*Incumbent
Candidate
Michael Gianaris (D) *Unopposed

District 13

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jessica Ramos (D) *62,88578.6%
Jesus Gonzalez (R)17,14121.4%

District 14

*Incumbent
Candidate
Leroy Comrie (D) *Unopposed

District 15

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Addabbo (D) *68,82958.3%
Thomas Sullivan (R)49,30641.7%

District 16

*Incumbent
Candidate
Toby Ann Stavisky (D) *Unopposed

District 17

*Incumbent
Candidate
Simcha Felder (D) *Unopposed

District 18

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julia Salazar (D) *95,93997.7%
Daniel Christmann (O)2,2352.3%

District 19

*Incumbent
Candidate
Roxanne Persaud (D) *Unopposed

District 20

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Zellnor Myrie (D) *99,49197.5%
Tucker Coburn (LB)2,5702.5%

District 21

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kevin Parker (D) *Unopposed

District 22

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andrew Gounardes (D) *51,56551.9%
Vito Bruno (R)47,83048.1%

District 23

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diane Savino (D) *63,54877.6%
Justin DeFillippo (C)17,33621.2%
John Rodriguez (O)1,0311.3%

District 24

*Incumbent
Candidate
Andrew Lanza (R) *Unopposed

District 25

Candidate
Jabari Brisport (D)Unopposed

District 26

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Kavanagh (D) *95,55279.1%
Lester Chang (R)25,30120.9%

District 27

*Incumbent
Candidate
Brad Hoylman (D) *Unopposed

District 28

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Liz Krueger (D) *113,10978.0%
Michael Zumbluskas (R)31,88822.0%

District 29

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jose M. Serrano (D) *88,64387.9%
Jose Colon (R)12,17512.1%

District 30

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Benjamin (D) *115,39793.2%
Oz Sultan (R)8,4776.8%

District 31

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert Jackson (D) *107,07288.5%
Melinda Crump (R)13,96111.5%

District 32

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Luis Sepulveda (D) *84,12895.5%
Jonathon Weiner (C)3,9714.5%

District 33

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gustavo Rivera (D) *67,26888.0%
Dustin Martinez (R)8,28810.8%
Steven Stern (C)8901.2%

District 34

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alessandra Biaggi (D) *83,73074.0%
James Gisondi (R)25,63422.6%
Antonio Vitiello (C)3,8293.4%

District 35

*Incumbent
Candidate
Andrea Stewart-Cousins (D) *Unopposed

District 36

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jamaal Bailey (D) *98,09695.5%
Robert Diamond (C)4,6494.5%

District 37

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shelley Mayer (D) *90,12462.5%
Liviu Saimovici (R)54,02637.5%

District 38

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Elijah Reichlin-Melnick (D)70,80953.7%
William Weber (R)60,95546.3%

District 39

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Skoufis (D) *72,51857.0%
Steve Brescia (R)54,59843.0%

District 40

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Peter Harckham (D) *83,81751.9%
Rob Astorino (R)77,68848.1%

District 41

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Serino (R) *81,08052.5%
Karen Smythe (D)73,28847.5%

District 42

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Martucci (R)67,74550.5%
Jen Metzger (D) *66,37649.5%

District 43

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Daphne Jordan (R) *86,14652.7%
Patrick Nelson (D)77,42547.3%

District 44

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Neil Breslin (D) *93,01573.1%
David Yule (R)34,26926.9%

District 45

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Daniel Stec (R)78,13057.9%
Kimberly Davis (D)56,92542.1%

District 46

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michelle Hinchey (D)78,10250.6%
Richard Amedure (R)75,03448.6%
Robert Alft (GR)1,2800.8%

District 47

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joseph Griffo (R) *Unopposed

District 48

*Incumbent
Candidate
Patricia Ritchie (R) *Unopposed

District 49

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Tedisco (R) *91,93563.5%
Thearse McCalmon (D)52,78136.5%

District 50

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Mannion (D)82,95552.6%
Angi Renna (R)74,87347.4%

District 51

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Peter Oberacker (R)72,99755.4%
Jim Barber (D)58,68544.6%

District 52

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Frederick Akshar (R) *96,05287.4%
Thomas Quiter (LB)13,80312.6%

District 53

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rachel May (D) *66,64354.8%
Sam Rodgers (R)53,73444.2%
Russell Penner (LB)1,2461.0%

District 54

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pamela Helming (R) *91,26064.1%
Shauna O'Toole (D)51,13635.9%

District 55

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Samra Brouk (D)90,43557.4%
Christopher Missick (R)67,12242.6%

District 56

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeremy Cooney (D)69,95155.8%
Mike Barry (R)55,35544.2%

District 57

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
George Borrello (R)87,93371.7%
Frank Puglisi (D)34,71328.3%

District 58

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thomas O'Mara (R) *70,84856.3%
Leslie Danks Burke (D)54,97643.7%

District 59

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patrick Gallivan (R) *106,05767.5%
Jason Klimek (D)51,17632.5%

District 60

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sean Ryan (D)91,00860.7%
Joshua Mertzlufft (R)58,81739.3%

District 61

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Edward Rath (R)79,45453.8%
Jacqualine Berger (D)68,22446.2%

District 62

*Incumbent
Candidate
Robert Ortt (R) *Unopposed

District 63

*Incumbent
Candidate
Timothy Kennedy (D) *Unopposed